Order online or call 01993 824595  |  Request a brochure

PUREbliss

Your shopping bag

Shopping Basket:

Items: 0 total: £0.00

My Account:

Login or create an account

Ingredients

 

Inci Name

Ingredient

Description

Aloe barbadensis

Aloe*

Potent moisturiser, regenerating & healing agent (penetrates skin stimulating the immune system & increasing blood circulation), anti-inflammatory effects, anti-aging effects (increases collagen synthesis & skin elasticity).

cocoamidopropyl betaine

 

Alpha detergent

A mild detergent sourced from coconut and palm kernel oil, contains beta to make it gentler on the skin. Does not contain SLS.

Oxycoccus palustris

Arctic cranberry CO2

Arctic Cranberry Seed Oil provides Essential Fatty Acids and Tocotrienols, offering a three-in-one kit for nourishing, moisturising and protecting the skin in the most natural way

Arnica Montana

Arnica*

Arnica is traditionally known to stimulate blood circulation which is why it helps disperse bruising.  Good activity against muscular aches & pains.  Do not use on broken skin.

Persea gratissima

Avocado oil*

Nourishing semi fat oil, ideal for lack luster skin.  A good source of vitamin E, magnesium and linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid. Natural SPF

Bambusa vulgaris

Bamboo  Grains

Fine grain excellent to peel away dead skin and improve circulation.

Glyceryl monostearate

Base Emulsifier

A vegetable-based Emulsifier from Stearic and Palmitic Acid.

Cera flava

Beeswax*

The beeswax used comes from the honeycombs in which bees store their pollen. It acts as a natural emulsifier to bind ingredients together and has skin soothing properties, helping to relieve chapped skin. Beeswax is a cruelty-free ingredient sourced from Sweden.

Styrax Tonkinensis

Benzoin

Benzoin oil has a gentle odour with a touch of vanilla that is comforting and soothing during upsetting times. Benzoin stimulates circulation, warming the heart and mind. It relieves chapped, cracked, inflamed and irritated skin conditions.

Citrus aurantium bergamia

Bergamot*

Relieve stress, depression and insomnia. It has a healing, soothing effect on the skin, and particularly suits oily and combination skin types. The oil is extracted from the bergamot fruits, which resemble small oranges.

Betaine

Beta detergent

Produced from coconut butter and then transformed into a detergent. Betaine is a detergent which is very gentle on the skin. It is often used in combination with other detergents to make them milder and it produces good foam.  Environmental considerations: 98% biodegradable.

Calendula officinalis

Calendula CO2 Extract

Co2 extract from marigolds has a healing, calming and anti-inflammatory effect on the skin. It also helps to soothe and heal skin disorders and acts as a mild antiseptic to help keep irritated skin free from infection.

Copernicia cerifera

Carnauba wax

A natural plant wax, carnuba is a renowned emollient with superb moisturising properties. The wax comes from a tree native to South America, which is able to tolerate drought.

Daucus carrota

Carotene

An important anti-oxidant vitamin helps fight the effects of damaging free radical activity in our skin cells caused by pollution, cigarette smoke and the sun's radiation.

A highly nutritious plant rich in beta carotene, which is a precursor to vitamin A, and contains substantial amounts of vitamins C, B1, B2, D and E.

Ricinus communis

Castor Oil

Vegetable oil extracted from the castor bean used in cleansing products as it draws dirt to itself. Effective on age and liver spots.

Cedrus Atlantica

Cedar wood

The oil is effective for itchy flaky scalps and hair loss.

Cetyl alcohol

Cetyl Alcohol

A firm white wax derived from palm oil that dissolves into other oils to give consistency and firmness. It acts as an emulsifier in creams and moisturises the skin. N.B This is not a drying alcohol substance. Improve the stability and body of creams and lotions, and more importantly, give emollient skin softness.

Anthemis Nobilis

Chamomile German

A respected remedy for inflamed skin, cuts, grazes and other wounds. The plant has been used with success on eczema, as an antiseptic and as a tea is an effective sedative to aid restful sleep.

Chamomilla recutita

Chamomile Roman CO2 extract

Chamomile has the superior anti-inflammatory activity compared to its decomposition product chamazulene. Moreover, the sensitive flavour ingredients are fully preserved in the CO2-extract, which has a fresh and more typical chamomile fragrance than the steam oil.

Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter

A rich, waxy butter made from the roasted seeds of the cocoa tree, the same seeds that give us chocolate and cocoa, and has a moisturising effect on the skin.

 

Coenzyme Q 10

 Potent antioxidant with effective anti-aging & anti-wrinkle properties, reinforces collagen & elastin production of connective tissue, potent moisturizer (liposomes penetrate into skin preventing water-loss). including the skin.  Known as the cellular bodyguard, decreases collagen breakdown.

 

Symphytum officinale

Comfrey Co2 Extract

Herbal extract rich in vitamins, minerals and trace elements, comfrey is an effective skin soother and healer.

Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine

conditioner emulsifier

Produced from vegetable-based Stearic Acid this is a raw material that works both as an Emulsifier and a Conditioner in one. It binds oil and water and its conditioning effect makes hair very soft and easy to comb or brush.

Centaurea cyanus

Cornflower

An extract from these dainty blue flowers is used for the treatment of minor ocular inflammations for its soothing, mildly astringent and anti-inflammatory properties.

Cupressus sempervirens

Cypress Essential Oil

A slightly woody-evergreen odour cypress is used to help stimulate the circulation, relieve stress; help’s encourage the elimination of toxins.

Glycerine, Cucumis sativus,

Cucumber Extract

Anti-inflammatory  and softening an excellent product for eye and facial creams

D-panthenol

D-panthenol

Penetrates readily skin & hair, potent moisturizer & softener of the skin, makes the skin more elastic, soothes irritated skin (anti-inflammatory effects), heals minor wounds, gives the hair moisturisation & shine, reduces spilt ends.

Echinacea angustifolia

Echinacea

Famed for its immune boosting properties. Clinical studies show it  is also anti-inflammatory and is renowned for its ability to help skin disorders such as acne, eczema and psoriasis.

Eucalyptus radiate

Eucalyptus radiate

PUREbliss

Free Postage and Gift for all orders over £45.00

 

Latest News

Now moved to Foxbury Farm

VIEW

 

Newsletter & Links

Sign up to receive monthly special offers and advice

SIGN-UP

  VIEW LINKS

 

Trade

SIGN IN

  ENQUIRIES

My Account  |  Terms & Conditions  |  Privacy Policy  |  Postage & Packing  |  Returns  |  About PUREbliss  |  Contact PUREbliss

 

We accept these credit/debit cards

 

CarbonZero Delivery    Find us on Facebook

 

© PUREbliss 2009       web design by Tonicbox